OBC Instructors - Outward Bound Canada Outward Bound Canada
Morgan Ambrose
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR
Greg Barmby
Vancouver Urban Course Director & Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WMA Lead Instructor, WFR, CPR Instructor, CPR Level C, Primary Care Paramedic, ICS Level 300, Occupational Health & Safety Level 5, Bronze Cross, Ground Search & Rescue, BEd
Andrea Bell
West Coast Course Director & Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 12
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, SKGABC Level 3, ORCKA Level 2 Moving Water, Paddle Canada Sea Kayak Instructor, BEd with specialization in Outdoor Ecological and Experiential Education
 alt=
Mike Bell
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, Swiftwater Rescue Technician, Bronze Cross, BEd
 alt=
Kyle Bennett
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR Wilderness First Responder (80hr Wilderness First Aid), Yoga and Mindfulness teacher, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide
Stephanie Boulton
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 4
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, OBC Instructor Development Program, BA in International Development, Certificate of Horticulture
Eliza Boyce
Bay of Fundy & Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; CPR-C; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Winter Travel; SKGABC-2; Bronze Cross; CAA-1, AST1 & AST2; CSIA-1; SRT3; Paddle Canada Tandem Lake & Moving Water; Adventure Guide Diploma
 alt=
Mike Bradford
Rocky Mountains Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide
Natalie Burkhart
Northern Ontario & Toronto Urban Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 5
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; WRT2; NLS; CPR-C; ORCKA Canoe Tripping II; Ropes Level 2 Practitioner; AED Provider; OFA III; PMAB & Therapeutic Crisis Intervention; BEd; BA Therapeutic Recreation & Leisure
Lindsay Cornell
BC Programs Director
SEASONS WITH OBC - 6
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Paddle Canada Instructor: Flat water and ocean canoeing; MSc - Outdoor Education - University of Edinburgh.
Marc D'Astous
Veterans' Program Manager & Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 7
CERTIFICATIONS
WAFA, ACMG Top Rope Climbing Instructor, CSIA Ski Instructor, Military Veteran: Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry.
Rachel Davies
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
NLS; WFR; Whitewater Rescue Technician; HBA in Outdoor Recreation, Parks and Tourism (in progress), and Honours Bachelor in Women's Studies (in progress).
Andrew Eason
Northern Ontario & Toronto Urban Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 5
CERTIFICATIONS
NLS, WFR, WRT, Ropes Level 2 Practitioner; Ropes Accessibility Trained; BA in Sociology and Visual Studies
 alt=
Leah Evans
Rocky Mountains Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide
Emily Fisher
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
NLS; WFR; Whitewater Rescue Technician; First Responder; Outdoor Council of Canada Leadership Level 1 Instructor; NCCP Level 1 Coach, Mountain Biking; CSIA Level 1 Ski Instructor; Certified Personal Trainer, Canadian Society of Exercise Physiology; Kinesiologist, British Columbia Association of Kinesiologists
Jim Flom
West Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFA; Swiftwater Safety Rescue Technician Level 3; Occupational First Aid Level 1; Avalanche Pro 1; Search and Rescue Ground Search Leader
Arnaud Gagné
West Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 4
CERTIFICATIONS
EMR; SKGABC Level 2; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide, Day Hiking Guide & Top Rope Instructor; CAA Level 1; Kamana Naturalist & Art of Mentoring, Wilderness Awareness School
Camille Godue-Couture
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Bronze Cross; Paddle Canada Instructor, Lake Canoe; Swiftwater Safety Rescue Technician Level 3; Paddle Canada Sea Kayaking Level 1
Ashley Hamilton
Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Bronze Cross; Emergency First Aid with CPR-B; Paddle Canada Level 2 Skills Course
Madeleine Harris
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, WRT, CT3, NLS
Sarah Harvie
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 4
CERTIFICATIONS
WAFA, River Rescue, NOLS Instructor Development, Registered Massage Therapist & CranioSacral Therapist, Yoga Teacher, BA in Environmental Studies & Native Studies
Jennifer Herne
East Coast Assistant Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Paddle Canada Sea Kayaking Level II Skills; Small Vessel Operator Proficiency (SVOP); ORCKA Moving Water Level II; B.Ed; M.A. in Environmental Politics; B.A. Geography
Megan Kelly
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 10
CERTIFICATIONS
ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Top Rope Instructor, 80 hour Occupational Fist aid
Nicole Ker
Rocky Mountain & Veterans' Program Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 4
CERTIFICATIONS
WAFA; TRCI ACMG; First Aid Instructor; Canfitpro; Light Urban Search & Rescue; PADI Open Water Diver; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide Training
Daniel Kilburn
Rocky Mountain Course Director
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Switftwater Rescue Technician I & I; Paddle Canada Advanced Whitewater Instructor; Avalanche Ops 1; Freestyle Ski Coach; LNT educator; BA in Outdoor Recreation Parks & Tourism
Terry Knight
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 22
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, NLS, ORCKA Level 2 Tripping, BPHE, BEd, Masters of Education
Jason Kuruc
Rocky Mountain & Veterans' Program Instructor & Driver
SEASONS WITH OBC - 6
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Paddle Canada Moving Water Intermediate; SRT III; NLS; Nahanni River Guide, Canadian Avalanche Association Level 2, Adventure Guide Diploma
Louis-Eric Lemire
Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Bronze Cross
Kai Liang
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Association of Canadian Mountain Guides, Assistant Hiking Guide
Amy MacDonald
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 7
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; WRT; Bronze Cross, ORCKA Level 1 Moving Water, BSc
Lynda MacDougall
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Swiftwater Rescue Technician; NLS; BA inPhysical and Health Education; BEd.
Devon MacPherson
Northern Ontario & Toronto Urban Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 5
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Ropes Level 2 Practitioner; Ropes Accessibility Trained; ORCA Sea Kayaking Level 1; National Interpretive Guide; BA in Outdoor Recreation Parks & Tourism
Brendan Madden
National Director of Operations
SEASONS WITH OBC - 8
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Swiftwater Rescue Technician; USA Avalanche Professional Level 1; ACT II (Applied Control Theory); HBA in Outdoor Recreation
Madeleine Martin-Preney
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 4
CERTIFICATIONS
Occupational First Aid Level 3; Avalanche Operations Level 1; CAA Avalanche Skills Training 1 Instructor; Bronze Star; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide; Flatwater Canoeing Instructor
Martha McCallum
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 9
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; ACMG Hiking Guide; certified Hatha yoga teacher; certified Hakomi mind/body psychotherapist; Masters in Environmental Science (wildlife)
Julia McGoey
Northern Ontario & Toronto Urban Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 5
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; NLS; SRT; ORCKA Moving Water I & Canoe Tripping II; Diploma of Outdoor Adventure
Nancy Merocchi
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; NLS; Swift Water Rescue Technician 3; ORCKA Instructor; Bronze Cross Instructor and Examiner; Standard First-Aid Instructor and Examiner; BA of Outdoor Recreation and Leisure Studies
Moon Joyce
East Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR
Nicki Mosley
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 18
CERTIFICATIONS
Wilderness EMR - Instructor; Bronze Cross; Moving Water II
Dave Mott
Northern Ontario & Toronto Urban Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 6
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Ropes Level 2 Practitioner; Ropes Accessibility Trained; Rescue for River Runners II
Joshua Pelletier
West Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 6
CERTIFICATIONS
WEMT; Bronze Cross; Paddle Canada Flatwater Canoe Instructor; Canoe Tripping Instructor; Big Canoe Leader; SKGABC AOG; B.Sc. Environmental Science
Bryana Perreaux
East Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; BSc, Outdoor Recreation and Education; Paddle Canada: Lake Canoe Instructor Intermediate Tandem, Sea Kayak Level 3, Stand Up Paddleboard Instructor Advanced Flatware, Waterfront Canoeing Instructor
Amy Peters
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 10
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Day Hiking Guide, IGA Apprentice Interpreter, Advanced Wilderness Leadership Certificate, OCC Outdoor Leadership Instructor
 alt=
Adelia Rodger
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, Swiftwater Rescue Technician, ORCKA Moving Water 2A and Canoe Tripping 3, Paddle Canada Sea Kayak Skills Level 2, Pool Lifeguard
Laurie Skreslet
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 14
CERTIFICATIONS
WFA; ACMG Assistant Mountain Guide; 1st Canadian to Climb Mount Everest; 40+ high altitude climbing Expeditions in South American Andes & the Himalayas (3 Expeditions to Everest)
Andrew Stokes-Rees
East Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; MSc, Outdoor Education; Association of Canadian Mountain Guides Backpacking Guide; Swiftwater Rescue; Search and Rescue Management; Assistant Guide, Sea Kayak Guides’ Alliance of BC
Robert Wallis
Principal, Curriculum and Education Manager
SEASONS WITH OBC - 6
CERTIFICATIONS
WAFA; Level 2 Ropes Practitioner; Ropes Accessibility Trained; AODA Trained; Basic Cruising Instructor; Level 2 Kayak Instructor; CANBIKE Level 2; BEd; PhD in Genetics
Kat Wood
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 4
CERTIFICATIONS
80-hour WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Top Rope Climbing Instructor & Climbing Gym Instructor 1; SRT Level 3; Rope Rescue Team Leader; Adventure Guide Diploma