Our Instructors - Outward Bound Canada Outward Bound Canada
Morgan Ambrose
Morgan Ambrose
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR
Kyle Bennett
Kyle Bennett
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR Wilderness First Responder (80hr Wilderness First Aid), Yoga and Mindfulness teacher, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide
Eliza Boyce
Eliza Boyce
Rocky Mountain Program Manager
SEASONS WITH OBC - 4
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; CPR-C; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Winter Travel; SKGABC-2; Bronze Cross; CAA-1, AST1 & AST2; CSIA-1; SRT3; Paddle Canada Tandem Lake & Moving Water; Adventure Guide Diploma
Mike Bradford
Mike Bradford
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide
Meaghan Buisson
Meaghan Buisson
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, OBC Instructor Development Program, IGA Apprentice Hiking Guide, OCC Field Leader, AST 1, Bronze Medallion, RYT-200 hr, NSCA- CPT, Canadian National Team athlete (retired), World Record (solo marathon, inline skating), BSc. Biology & Life Sciences
Marc D'Astous
Marc D'Astous
Veterans' Program Manager & Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 8
CERTIFICATIONS
WAFA, ACMG Top Rope Climbing Instructor, CSIA Ski Instructor, Military Veteran: Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry.
Rachel Davies
Rachel Davies
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
NLS; WFR; Whitewater Rescue Technician; HBA in Outdoor Recreation, Parks and Tourism (in progress), and Honours Bachelor in Women's Studies (in progress).
Jim Flom
Jim Flom
West Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFA; Swiftwater Safety Rescue Technician Level 3; Occupational First Aid Level 1; Avalanche Pro 1; Search and Rescue Ground Search Leader
Arnaud Gagné
Arnaud Gagné
West Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 5
CERTIFICATIONS
EMR; SKGABC Level 2; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide, Day Hiking Guide & Top Rope Instructor; CAA Level 1; Kamana Naturalist & Art of Mentoring, Wilderness Awareness School
Camille Godue-Couture
Camille Godue-Couture
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Bronze Cross; Paddle Canada Instructor, Lake Canoe; Swiftwater Safety Rescue Technician Level 3; Paddle Canada Sea Kayaking Level 1
Madeleine Harris
Madeleine Harris
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
Wilderness First Responder, Whitewater Rescue Technician Level 3, NLS, ORCKA CT3, ORCKA Moving Water, ORCKA Flatwater Kayaking, Mental Health First Aid, Honours Bachelor in Outdoor Recreation
Brian Hendery
Brian Hendery
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Bronze Cross; ORCKA 1-3; Nonviolent Crisis Intervention; safeTALK; MEND conflict resolution
Jennifer Herne
Jennifer Herne
East Coast Assistant Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Paddle Canada Sea Kayaking Level II Skills; Small Vessel Operator Proficiency (SVOP); ORCKA Moving Water Level II; B.Ed; M.A. in Environmental Politics; B.A. Geography
Jennifer Kay
Jennifer Kay
East Coast Assistant Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
Advanced Wilderness First Aid, OCC Field Leader (Hiking), OCC Field Leader (Winter), Bsc. Environmental Science and International Development Studies, BEd
Shauna Kelly
Shauna Kelly
Toronto Urban Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, B.Ed Outdoor and Experiential Education, B.Sc Kinesiology, Big Canoe Intermediate Instructor
Nicole Ker
Rocky Mountain & Veterans' Program Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 5
CERTIFICATIONS
WAFA; TRCI ACMG; First Aid Instructor; Canfitpro; Light Urban Search & Rescue; PADI Open Water Diver; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide Training
Terry Knight
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 23
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, NLS, ORCKA Level 2 Tripping, BPHE, BEd, Masters of Education
“Bree
Bree Kullman
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
ACMG Hiking Guide, WFR, Paddle Canada Level 1 Sea Kayaking Instructor, Search and Rescue Fundamentals, Mountain Rescue Basics, Restricted Radio Operator, BES Honours International Development
Jason Kuruc
Rocky Mountain & Veterans' Program Instructor & Driver
SEASONS WITH OBC - 7
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Paddle Canada Moving Water Intermediate; SRT III; NLS; Nahanni River Guide, Canadian Avalanche Association Level 2, Adventure Guide Diploma
Wacey Little Light
Wacey Little Light
Rocky Mountains Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 1
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, OCC Field Hiking Leader, OBC Instructor Development Program
Lynda MacDougall
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Swiftwater Rescue Technician; NLS; BA inPhysical and Health Education; BEd.
Brendan Madden
National Director of Operations
SEASONS WITH OBC - 9
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Swiftwater Rescue Technician; USA Avalanche Professional Level 1; ACT II (Applied Control Theory); HBA in Outdoor Recreation
Madeleine Martin-Preney
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 5
CERTIFICATIONS
Occupational First Aid Level 3; Avalanche Operations Level 1; CAA Avalanche Skills Training 1 Instructor; Bronze Star; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide; Flatwater Canoeing Instructor
Nancy Merocchi
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; NLS; Swift Water Rescue Technician 3; ORCKA Instructor; Bronze Cross Instructor and Examiner; Standard First-Aid Instructor and Examiner; BA of Outdoor Recreation and Leisure Studies
Hippolyte Mogé
Hippolyte "Hippo" Mogé
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
Wilderness First Responder (80 hours); Bronze Cross; Canoe Instructor (FQCK); Moving Water Canoe Level III (FQCK); Swift Water Rescue II (FQCK); Sea Kayaking Level I (Paddle Canada); Avalanche Operation level 1 (CAA); Leave No Trace Ambassador
Dave Mott
Northern Ontario & Toronto Urban Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 7
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; Ropes Level 2 Practitioner; Ropes Accessibility Trained; Rescue for River Runners II
Bryana Perreaux
East Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; BSc, Outdoor Recreation and Education; Paddle Canada: Lake Canoe Instructor Intermediate Tandem, Sea Kayak Level 3, Stand Up Paddleboard Instructor Advanced Flatware, Waterfront Canoeing Instructor
Amy Peters
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 11
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Day Hiking Guide, IGA Apprentice Interpreter, Advanced Wilderness Leadership Certificate, OCC Outdoor Leadership Instructor
 alt=
Adelia Rodger
Northern Ontario Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 3
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, Swiftwater Rescue Technician, ORCKA Moving Water 2A and Canoe Tripping 3, Paddle Canada Sea Kayak Skills Level 2, Pool Lifeguard
Laurie Skreslet
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 15
CERTIFICATIONS
WFA; ACMG Assistant Mountain Guide; 1st Canadian to Climb Mount Everest; 40+ high altitude climbing Expeditions in South American Andes & the Himalayas (3 Expeditions to Everest)
Christina Smyth
Christina Smyth
Rocky Mountains Course Director
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, B.Sc. in Biology, B.Ed., Leave no Trace Master
Andrew Stokes-Rees
East Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 2
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR; MSc, Outdoor Education; Association of Canadian Mountain Guides Backpacking Guide; Swiftwater Rescue; Search and Rescue Management; Assistant Guide, Sea Kayak Guides’ Alliance of BC
Chris Walker
Ontario and West Coast Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 4
CERTIFICATIONS
WFR, CPR/C, BC, Assistant Overnight Guide for the SKGABC (Sea Kayak Guide alliance of British Columbia), BA in Outdoor Education, BEd, Graduate Diploma of Education, Australian Canoeing Instructor, Marine Radio Operators Certificate
Robert Wallis
Principal, Curriculum and Education Manager
SEASONS WITH OBC - 8
CERTIFICATIONS
WAFA; Level 2 Ropes Practitioner; Ropes Accessibility Trained; AODA Trained; Basic Cruising Instructor; Level 2 Kayak Instructor; CANBIKE Level 2; BEd; PhD in Genetics
Kat Wood
Rocky Mountain Instructor
SEASONS WITH OBC - 7
CERTIFICATIONS
80-hour WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Top Rope Climbing Instructor & Climbing Gym Instructor 1; SRT Level 3; Rope Rescue Team Leader; Adventure Guide Diploma